Skip to navigation Skip to content

Fourth Framework Programme

In the Fourth Framework Programme there were 44 plant biotechnology projects, sorted into six themes:
 

THEME I: Control of Genes
 
Title: Activation tagging as a means of plant gene isolation
Coordinator: Bernd Reiss, Max Planck Inst.f. Zuchtungsforschg, Dept. Plant Biotechnol., DE
Duration:
EU contribution:
Title: Control of gene expression and silencing in transgenic plants
Coordinator: Peter Meyer, The University of Leeds, Centre for Plant Biochem. Biotechnol., UK
Duration:
EU contribution:
Title: The mechanisms and control of genetic recombination in plants
Coordinator: Karin Metzlaff, AMICA Science EEIG, University of Gent, VIB, Belgium
Duration:
EU contribution:
Title: Analysing the function of existing and novel genetic promoters for tissue specific expresssion of transgenes in zea mays
Coordinator: Howard Thomas, Inst. Grassland Environmental Res., UK
Duration:
EU contribution:
Title: Plastid transformation in crop plants
Coordinator: Philip Dix, St. Patrick's College, Department of Biology, IE
Duration:
EU contribution:

 

THEME II: Mapping Gene Location
 
Title: Tomato Genome Project: Molecular and Physical Dissection of the tomato genome
Coordinator: Mark van Haaren, Keygene N.V., Wageningen, NL
Duration:
EU contribution:
Title: Comparative Genome Analysis in Dicotyledonous Crop Species and Arabidopsis
Coordinator: Michel Delseny, Univ. de Perpignan, Lab. Physiol.Biol.Mol. des Plantes, FR
Duration:
EU contribution:
Title: Comparative Genome Analysis and Mapping in Conifers
Coordinator: Michele Morgante, Università degli Studi di Udine, IT
Duration:
EU contribution:
Title: The European comparative Gramineae Mapping programme
Coordinator: Steve Quarrie, Cereals Research Department, John Innes Centre, Norwich, UK
Duration: 10/1997 - 09/2000
EU contribution: 2.2 M
Title: Map Based Cloning of Agronomically Important Genes Directly from Zea mays
Coordinator: Keith Edwards, University of Bristol, Department of Agricultural Sciences, UK
Duration:
EU contribution:

 

THEME III: Controlling Development Processes and Architecture
 
Title: Characterizing and engineering abscisic acid action
Coordinator: Jérôme Giraudat, CNRS, Institut des Sciences Végétales, FR
Duration:
EU contribution:
Title: Calcium and activated oxygens as signals for stress tolerance
Coordinator: Chris Bowler, Stazione Zoologica, Naples, IT
Duration:
EU contribution:
Title: Molecular control of lateral initiation
Coordinator: Malcolm Bennett, University of Warwick, Department of Biological Sciences, UK
Duration:
EU contribution:
Title: Regulation of plant development through gibberellin signal transduction
Coordinator: Richard Hooley, University of Bristol, Department of Agricultural Sciences, UK
Duration:
EU contribution:
Title: The photoregulation of plant architecture and performance
Coordinator: Harry Smith, University of Leicester, Department of Botany, UK
Duration:
EU contribution:
Title: Manipulation of transfer cells to improve grain filling
Coordinator: Richard Thompson, Max Planck Inst.f. Zuchtungsforschung, Köln, DE
Duration:
EU contribution:
Title: The role of mads-box family in plant architecture
Coordinator: Brendan Davies, University of Leeds, Centre Plant Biochem. Biotechn., UK
Duration:
EU contribution:
Title: Remodelling pectin structure in plants
Coordinator: Peter Ulvskov, Danish Institute Plant Soil Science, DK
Duration:
EU contribution:
Title: Genetic and Molecular control of the transition to flowering
Coordinator: Karin Metzlaff, AMICA Science EEIG, University of Gent, VIB, Belgium
Duration:
EU contribution:

 

THEME IV: European Plant Embryogenesis Network
 
Title: Genetic and molecular dissection of early zygotic embryo development in maize
Coordinator: Peter Rogowsky, ENS-Lyon, Reproduction, Developement des Plantes, FR
Duration:
EU contribution:
Title: Root Formation In Arabidopsis thaliana And Crop Improvement By Manipulation Of Root Organogenesis
Coordinator: Ben Scheres, University of Utrecht, Department of Molecular Cell Biology, NL
Duration:
EU contribution:
Title: Stress induced microspore embryogenesis
Coordinator: Erwin Heberle-Bors, University of Vienna, AU
Duration:
EU contribution:
Title: Molecular control of ovule development and early embryogenesis
Coordinator: Gerco Angenent, CPRO-DLO, Department of Developmental Biology, NL
Duration:
EU contribution:
Title: Apomixis in agriculture: a molecular approach
Coordinator: Michiel van Lookeren-Campagne, CPRO-DLO, NL
Duration:
EU contribution:

 

THEME V: Responses to Challenges of the Environment
 
Title: Basic development and molecular approaches to nematode resistance
Coordinator: Godelieve Gheysen, Rijksuniversiteit Gent, Laboratory of Genetics, BE
Duration:
EU contribution:
Title: The molecular and cellular basis of specificity in the Septoria tritici leaf blotch of wheat, caused by Mycospaerella graminicola
Coordinator: James Brown, John Innes Centre, Norwich, UK
Duration:
EU contribution:
Title: Structure/function analysis of LRR proteins and their ligands inplants pathogens interactions and engineered resistance
Coordinator: Jonathan Jones, Sainsbury Laboratory, Norwich, UK
Duration:
EU contribution:
Title: Ion transport and signal transduction pathways contributing to salt tolerance in plants
Coordinator: Roger Leigh, Institute of Arable Crops, Rothamsted Experimental Station, UK
Duration:
EU contribution:
Title: Control of photorespiration in plant leaves by RD technology; effects on plant physiology, agriculture productivity and water use efficiency
Coordinator: Ben Miflin, Institute of Arable Crops, Rothamsted Experimental Station, UK
Duration:
EU contribution:
Title: Induced resistance of plants to pathogens: Triggering and expression
Coordinator: Carmen Castresana, Centro Nacional de Biotecnología, C.S.I.C, Madrid, SP
Duration:
EU contribution:
Title: Delivery of elicitors and pathogenicity factors from bacterial pathogens and their interaction with plant cells: Application of basic studies
Coordinator: John Mansfield, Department of Biological Sciences, University of London, UK
Duration: 09/1997 - 08/2000
EU contribution: 1.6 M
Title: Central role in adaptation of fourteen three proteins
Coordinator: David Collinge, Royal Veterinary and Agricultural University, DK
 
Duration: 10/1997 - 09/2000
EU contribution: 1.4 M
Title: Composition of plant virus RNA replicases
Coordinator: John Bol, Institute Of Molecular Plant Sciences, Leiden University, NL
Duration: 10/1997 - 09/2000
EU contribution: 1.1 M
Title: Characterization of recessive resistance genes sbm-1 in pea against the potyvirus pea seedborne mosaic virus
Coordinator: Elisabeth Johansen, Danish Institute of Agricultural Sciences, DK
Duration: 10/1997 - 09/2000
EU contribution: 1.3 M

 

THEME VI: Uncovering Metabolic Pathways
 
Title: Control of source-sink relations by carbohydrate regulation of gene expression
Coordinator: Steven Michael Smith, The University of Edinburgh , UK
Duration:
EU contribution:
Title: Sink to source transition: an investigation of processes regulating dormancy and sprouting in potato tubers
Coordinator: Christian Bachem, Wageningen Agricultural University, NL
Duration:
EU contribution:
Title: Sugar transport in relation to source/sink interactions in plants
Coordinator: Remi Lemoine, University of Poitiers, Lab. Biochem.Physiol. Végétale, FR
Duration:
EU contribution:
Title: Mechanismns for the regulation of carotenoid production and accumulation in plants
Coordinator: Peter Bramley, University of London, Division of Biochemistry, Egham, UK
Duration:
EU contribution:
Title: Engineering high quality crops by optimizing lysine, methionine and cysteine content
Coordinator: Michel Jacobs, Vrije Universiteit Brussels, IMOL, Plant Genetics, BE
Duration:
EU contribution:
Title: Understanding nitrogen signalling and metabolism to tailor plants with improved sink source relations and nitrogen utilisation characteristics
Coordinator: Mark Stitt, University of Heidelberg, Botanical Institute, DE
Duration:
EU contribution:
Title: Ammonium transport in plants: strategic role in nitrogen efficiency
Coordinator: Wolf Frommer, Eberhard-Karls-Universität Tübingen, DE
Duration:
EU contribution:
Title: Regulation and metabolic networks related to nitrogen fixation in the legume nodule
Coordinator: Alfred Pühler, Universität Bielefeld, Dept. Biologie IV, Genetik, DE
Duration:
EU contribution:

 


Printed from http://www.epsoweb.org/fourth-framework-programme on 25/06/17 09:57:59 AM

EPSO is an independent academic organisation currently representing 61 institutional members bringing together more than 204 research institutes, departments and universities from 29 countries in Europe and beyond.